The Representative for Children and Youth’s fifth annual awards recognize and encourage excellence in British Columbia’s child- and youth-serving systems.  Individuals and organizations whose work contributes to improving the lives of children and youth in B.C. are honoured and acknowledged.

 

To view the news release announcing the 2012 Awards of Excellence Winners, please click here.

To view the program from the awards luncheon event, please click here.

 

 
Advocacy
 
 
The recipient of the  Advocacy Award is a tireless supporter that speaks for children, youth and their families, and advocates for positive change. The recipient is a champion in ensuring the voice and views of young people are heard and their rights and interests are upheld.
 

Congratulations award winner, Andrea Vollans.

From the left: Representative Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond; award winner, Andrea Vollans, YWCA, Vancouver; and award presenter Tracy Porteous Executive Director, Ending Violence Association of B.C. 
 
 
To learn more about Andrea's contributions to the child- and youth- serving system, please click here.
 
To view the video highlighting Andrea's great work, please click here.

 

Cultural Heritage and Diversity

 

 

 
The recipients of the Cultural Heritage and Diversity Award are organizations that recognize, support and build on a unique sense of place, culture, language and community while preparing a better path for children.
Congratulations award winners Burnaby Public Library and First Peoples' Cultural Council.
From the left: award presenter Lilia Zaharieva 2011 Youth Leadership award recipient, Community Volunteer and Youth Participation Consultant; award winner Sharon G. Freeman, Chair of the Burnaby Public Library Board; Representative Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond; and Tracey Herbert, Executive Director, First Peoples’ Cultural Council.
To learn more about Burnaby Public Library's contributions to the child- and youth- serving systems, please click here.  To view their video, please click here.
 
To learn more about First Peoples' Cultural Council's contributions to the child- and youth- serving systems, please click here.
To view their video, please click here.
 

 Innovative Services
 
 
 
The recipient for the Innovative Service award is an organization that delivers services in a new, innovative and effective manner.  The organization is administering a program that leads to better and more beneficial program outcomes and is a model of professional excellence. 
Congratulations award winner, the Urban Youth Program.

From the left: Chad Loewen, Pacific Community Resource Society; award presenter  Mark Gifford, Director, Grants and Community Initiatives, Vancouver Foundation; Stephanie Gillingham, Inner City Youth Mental Health Team; Christine Budnick, Covenant House; Michelle Apps, Coast Mental Health Society; Brian Gustavson, Broadway Youth Resource Centre; Barry Doucette, Ministry of Social Development and Representative Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond.

To learn more about the Urban Youth Program's contributions to the child- and youth-serving systems, please click here.
To view the video highlighting their great work, please click here.

 Youth Leadership
 
 
 
The recipients of the Youth Leadership award are individuals between 12 and 24 years of age, whose leadership and innovation have made a positive contribution to the youth community, who has set and reached personal goals and who have contributed time and energy to benefiting or improving their community.
 
Congratulations award winners Ashley Frerichs, Jessica Horrocks and Jordan Arcand.
From the left: award presenter Helen Hughes, Community Volunteer, former City Councillor, Champion for Youth; award recipients Ashley Frerichs, Tracey Horrocks (Jessica's mom) and Jordan Arcand; and Representative Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond.
To learn more about Ashley's contributions to the child- and youth- serving systems, please click here.  To view the video, please click here.
To learn about Jessica's contributions to the child-and youth- serving system, please click here.  To view the video, please click here.
To learn about Jordan's contributions to the child-and youth-serving system, please click here.  To view the video, please click here.

 Service Provision
 
The recipient for Service Provision is an individual that demonstrates exceptional commitment, creativity and dedication in work that makes a difference in the lives of children, youth and their families.
 
Congratulations award winner, Mitchel du Plessis.
From the left: Representative Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond; award winner Mitchel du Plessis; and award presenter Jin-Sun Yoon, Faculty, School of Child and Youth Care, University of Victoria.
 
To learn more about the Mitchel's contributions to the child- and youth- serving systems, please click here.
 
To view the video highlighting her work, please click here.
 

 Lifetime Achievement
 
The Lifetime Achievement award is given to a seasoned individual who has made significant and lasting positive change in the lives of vulnerable children and youth in B.C. This individual is dedicated to raising public awareness around issues that affect vulnerable children and youth, and is both advocate and leader- a true Champion for Children and Youth.
Congratulations award winner Dr. Jean Moore
From the left: award winner Dr. Jean Moore and Representative Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond.
To learn more about Jean's many contributions to the child- and youth- serving systems, please click here.
 
To view the video, highlighting her great work, please click here.